Frequently Asked Questions

  • 🍁
  • Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Most common ways to come to Canada are as follows:

  1. As a tourist:
    Before deciding to settle in Canada, you can apply to be granted a visitor visa and visit Canada for a short period. The validity period of your visa will depend on the validity period of your passport. However, no matter how long your visa is valid for, unless stated otherwise, you can stay in Canada only for a maximum of 6 months at one time. Some of our students prefer this method to become familiar with life in Canada before making a long term decision.
  2. As a student:
    Coming to Canada as a student is one of the most preferred option. If you want to come to Canada as a student, you first need to receive an acceptance letter from a designated educational institution. Next step would be applying for a study permit, which will be valid for the duration of your education.
    Our education agents will assist you in deciding which program is the most suitable for your interests and educational background, and in the application and admission process.
  3. As an immigrant:
    Coming to Canada as an immigrant is commonly preferred because of the advantages it brings. However, in order to be eligible for this option, there are certain criteria you must meet such as work experience, educational credentials and language proficiency. For more information, please visit Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada's website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/candidate.asp
    Immigration consultancy services will start being provided by Route To Canada in the near future.

The most common first choice of post-secondary students is ESL (English as a secondary language) education, which can be available in short or long term options.

College education is another popular option, where students receive both academic and hands on experience related to their subject. Colleges also provide an introduction to the industry where students can both build their network and gain work experience through co-op (internship) programs. Many students prefer College to speed up their adjustment to Canada. There are also many recognized universities in Canada where students can receive world class education. Route to Canada agents will assist you with the application process as well as helping you to decide which school and program to apply to.

If you are an ESL student, you will not have authorization to work while studying. But during your education in College or University, you may be eligible to get a work permit for up to 20 hours per week for the duration of your education.
After receiving your graduation documents, you can apply for a work permit. The duration of the validity of your work permit will depend on the duration of your studies, being no longer than 3 years. For more information, please visit Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada's website: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/study-canada/work/after-graduation.html
After working for one year in Canada, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residency under the ``Canadian Experience Class``. For more information, please visit Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada's website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/candidate.asp